Submitted:
21 June 2025
Posted:
24 June 2025
You are already at the latest version
Abstract
Keywords:
1. Introduction
- How do lecturers and curriculum developers perceive the role of local knowledge in higher education?
- What strategies are employed to integrate local content into curriculum design and delivery?
- What institutional, cultural, and systemic factors influence the success or limitation of such integration?
2. Literature Review
2.1. Definitions and Frameworks of Local Knowledge in Education
2.2. Global and Regional Models of Curriculum Contextualization
2.3. Studies on Merdeka Belajar and Cultural Responsiveness
2.4. Challenges in Curriculum Reform in Developing Nations
3. Theoritical Framework
3.1. Culturally Responsive Pedagogy (CRP)
3.2. Curriculum Contextualization Theory
3.3. Intersection of CRP and Contextualization in the Study
4. Materials and Methods
4.1. Research Design
4.2. Research Site and Participants
4.3. Data Collection
4.4. Data Analysis
| University Name | Ownership Status | Domicile | Information |
| Universitas Syiah Kuala | State University | Banda Aceh City | One of the largest universities in Aceh that offers a wide range of study programs and is renowned for its commitment to educational innovation |
| Universitas Islam Negeri Ar-Raniry Aceh | State University | Banda Aceh City | The university is known for its programs that combine Islamic education with other disciplines. |
| Universitas Malikussaleh | State University | Lhoksumawe City | Located in Lhokseumawe, the university is known for its engineering and science programs. |
| Universitas Teuku Umar | State University | Meulaboh City | Located in Meulaboh, the university offers a range of educational programs and continually updates its teaching approach. |
| Universitas Samudra | State University | Langsa City | Located in Langsa, the university offers numerous study programs and is recognized for its contributions to education and research in the eastern region of Aceh. |
| Universitas Almuslim | Private University | Bireun | Located in Bireuen, the university is known for its science and technology programs. |
| Politeknik Lhoksumawe | State University | Lhokseumawe City | Although it is a polytechnic, this institution may also be involved in implementing the Merdeka Belajar Curriculum, especially in technical and vocational programs. |
| Universitas Serambi Mekkah | Private University | Banda Aceh City | The university focuses on Islamic education as well as other study programs. |
5. Results
5.1. Demographic Profile of Participants
5.2. Validity and Reliability of Research Data
5.3. Themes Finding of Research
5.3.1. Perceptions of Local Knowledge in the Curriculum
| Subtheme | Quote | Participant Role / Institution |
| Cultural identity and civic values | “Local knowledge teaches students to understand who they are and where they belong in society.” | Lecturer, Universitas Samudra |
| Pedagogical philosophy (membumikan ilmu) | “It helps to bring abstract concepts down to the reality of our students’ communities.” | Curriculum Developer, Universitas Teuku Umar |
| Alignment with Profil Pelajar Pancasila | “It supports the spirit of independent and context-based learning encouraged by Merdeka Belajar.” | Academic Coordinator, Universitas Syiah Kuala |
| Academic marginalization in STEM | “Local content is still seen as soft knowledge—our engineering faculty rarely touches it.” | Lecturer, Universitas Malikussaleh |
| Curriculum innovation through pesantren | “We co-teach with pesantren using local proverbs to explain abstract concepts. It bridges logic and culture.” | Lecturer, Universitas Syiah Kuala |
| Multidisciplinary integration | “We merged agroecological practices with indigenous knowledge to create sustainable farming modules.” | Researcher, Universitas Almuslim |
5.3.2. Methods of Integration: Themes, Community-Based Learning, Assessment
5.3.3. Institutional and Policy-Related Challenges
5.3.4. Enabling Factors and Opportunities for Innovation
6. Conclusions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Conflicts of Interest
References
- Abubakar, A., Aswita, D., Israwati, I., Ferdianto, J., Jailani, J., Anwar, A., Ridhwan, M., Saputra, D. H., & Hayati, H. (2022). The Implementation of Local Values in Aceh Education Curriculum. Jurnal Ilmiah Peuradeun, 10(1), 165-182. [CrossRef]
- Ajani, O. A. (2025). Rethinking teacher development: blending socially responsible teaching approaches with Indigenous Knowledge to enhance equity and inclusivity. SN Social Sciences, 5(4), 1-20. [CrossRef]
- Al-Husban, N., & Al’Abri, K. M. (2024). Cultivating global citizenship education in higher education: Learning from EFL university students’ voices. Citizenship Teaching & Learning, 19(1), 3-19. [CrossRef]
- Al-Worafi, Y. M. (2024). Curriculum Reform in Developing Countries: Public Health Education. In Handbook of Medical and Health Sciences in Developing Countries: Education, Practice, and Research (pp. 1-26). Springer.
- Al Abri, M. H., Al Aamri, A. Y., & Elhaj, A. M. A. (2024). Enhancing student learning experiences through integrated constructivist pedagogical models. European Journal of Contemporary Education and E-Learning, 2(1), 130-149. [CrossRef]
- Amin, T. (2024). Globalization and cultural homogenization: A critical examination. Kashf Journal of Multidisciplinary Research, 1(03), 10-20.
- Amiruddin, A., Nurdin, A., Yunus, M., & Gani, B. A. (2024). Social Mainstreaming in the Higher Education Independent Curriculum Development in Aceh, Indonesia: A Mixed Methods Study. International Journal of Society, Culture & Language, 12(1), 121-143.
- Assefa, Y., & Mohammed, S. J. (2022). Indigenous-Based Adult Education Learning Material Development: Integration, Practical Challenges, and Contextual Considerations in Focus. Education Research International, 2022(1), 2294593.
- Brondízio, E. S., Aumeeruddy-Thomas, Y., Bates, P., Carino, J., Fernández-Llamazares, Á., Ferrari, M. F., Galvin, K., Reyes-García, V., McElwee, P., & Molnár, Z. (2021). Locally based, regionally manifested, and globally relevant: Indigenous and local knowledge, values, and practices for nature. Annual Review of Environment and Resources, 46(1), 481-509. [CrossRef]
- Chang, W.-C., & Viesca, K. M. (2022). Preparing teachers for culturally responsive/relevant pedagogy (CRP): A critical review of research. Teachers College Record, 124(2), 197-224. [CrossRef]
- Chimbutane, F. (2023). Multilingualism and languages of learning and teaching in post-colonial Sub-Saharan Africa. In The Routledge handbook of multilingualism (pp. 207-222). Routledge.
- Escarda, G., Petiluna, S., Perdaus, S., Mendoza, R., & Bula, M. (2024). Exploring English Teachers' Experiences on Mother Tongue-Based Multilingual Education (MTB-MLE). International Multidisciplinary Journal of Research for Innovation, Sustainability, and Excellence (IMJRISE, 1(3), 1-10.
- Fernández-Villarán, A., Guereño-Omil, B., & Ageitos, N. (2024). Embedding sustainability in tourism education: Bridging curriculum gaps for a sustainable future. Sustainability, 16(21), 9286. [CrossRef]
- Fitzgerald, A., Goff, W., & White, S. (2023). The dilemmas inherent in curriculum design: Unpacking the lived experiences of Australian teacher educators. Journal of Education (University of KwaZulu-Natal)(90), 109-127. [CrossRef]
- Gay, G. (2010). Culturally Responsive Teaching: Theory, Research, and Practice. Teachers College. https://books.google.co.id/books?id=S0YkAQAAMAAJ.
- Joshi, S. C. (2024). Global Curriculum Standards and the Indian Education System: Challenges, Adaptation Strategies, and Policy Implications. Educational Quest, 15(3), 111-131. [CrossRef]
- Kuznetsova, H., Danylchenko, I., Zenchenko, Т., Rostykus, N., & Lushchynska, O. (2024). Incorporating innovative technologies into higher education teaching: Mastery and implementation perspectives for educators. Multidisciplinary Reviews, 7. [CrossRef]
- Luckett, K., & Shay, S. (2020). Reframing the curriculum: A transformative approach. Critical Studies in Education, 61(1), 50-65. [CrossRef]
- Mould, C. D. (2022). Leadership as Design: Using Human-centered Design as a Framework to Understand the Work of Leaders in Innovative Schools. The University of Wisconsin-Madison.
- Nataño, N. M. (2023). Perspectives on Curriculum Contextualization and Localization as Integral to Promoting Indigenous Knowledge. International Journal of Academic and Practical Research International Journal of Academic and Practical Research, 2(3), 67-76.
- Ngoasong, M. Z. (2022). Curriculum adaptation for blended learning in resource-scarce contexts. Journal of Management Education, 46(4), 622-655. [CrossRef]
- Nunn, P. D., Kumar, R., Barrowman, H. M., Chambers, L., Fifita, L., Gegeo, D., Gomese, C., McGree, S., Rarai, A., & Cheer, K. (2024). Traditional knowledge for climate resilience in the Pacific Islands. Wiley Interdisciplinary Reviews: Climate Change, 15(4), e882. [CrossRef]
- Peel, K. L. (2020). A beginner’s guide to applied educational research using thematic analysis. Practical Assessment Research and Evaluation, 25(1).
- Pineda, P., & Mishra, S. (2023). The semantics of diversity in higher education: differences between the Global North and Global South. Higher Education, 85(4), 865-886. [CrossRef]
- Puad, L. M. A. Z., & Ashton, K. (2023). A critical analysis of Indonesia's 2013 national curriculum: Tensions between global and local concerns. The Curriculum Journal, 34(3), 521-535. [CrossRef]
- Putri, I. (2021). Engaging Creative Pedagogies to Reframe Environmental Learning in an Indonesian Teacher Education Program Victoria University].
- Rumondor, G. (2024). The Study of The Implementation of Kurikulum Merdeka in Higher Education and Its Effects on Promoting Local Job Opportunities in Northern Sulawesi Oslo Metropolitan University].
- Schwab, J. J. (2013). The practical: a language for curriculum. Journal of Curriculum Studies, 45(5), 591-621. [CrossRef]
- Silvestru, A. (2023). Weaving relations: Exploring the epistemological interaction between indigenous & traditional ecological knowledge and Eurowestern paradigms in education for sustainable development-an umbrella review.
- Suratmi, S., & Hartono, H. Literacy Character Education Planning to Strengthen the Pancasila Student Profile through Local Culture in Early Childhood Education. Golden Age: Jurnal Ilmiah Tumbuh Kembang Anak Usia Dini, 9(1), 145-158. [CrossRef]
- Tangwe, A. T., & Benyin, P. K. (2025). Reimagining Critical Interdisciplinarity. Shifting from the Traditional to the Transformative Paradigm in Higher Education Research and Learning. [CrossRef]
- Thaman, K. H. (2003). Decolonizing Pacific Studies: Indigenous Perspectives, Knowledge, and Wisdom in Higher Education. The Contemporary Pacific, 15(1), 1-17. http://www.jstor.org/stable/23722020 . [CrossRef]
- Tobondo, Y. A. (2024). Challenges and Solutions in the Implementation of Educational Policies in Indonesia: A Literature Analysis of Merdeka Belajar Kampus Merdeka and Teacher Reform. EDUKASIA: Jurnal Pendidikan dan Pembelajaran, 5(1), 1157-1164. [CrossRef]
- Wahed, S., & Pitterson, N. (2023). Empowering Diverse Learners: Embracing Culturally Relevant Pedagogy (CRP) in Engineering, Higher Education, and K-12 Settings. International Conference on Interactive Collaborative Learning,.
- Zidny, R., Sjöström, J., & Eilks, I. (2020). A multi-perspective reflection on how indigenous knowledge and related ideas can improve science education for sustainability. Science & Education, 29(1), 145-185. [CrossRef]



| Demographic Variable | Category | n | Percentage (%) |
| Role/Position | University Lecturers | 60 | 60% |
| Curriculum Developers | 25 | 25% | |
| Education Policymakers | 15 | 15% | |
| Institutional Affiliation | State Universities | 75 | 75% |
| Private Universities | 25 | 25% | |
| Geographic Location | Urban Areas | 65 | 65% |
| Rural/Regional Areas | 35 | 35% | |
| Teaching Experience (Lecturers) | 1–5 years | 12 | 20% of lecturers |
| 6–10 years | 24 | 40% of lecturers | |
| >10 years | 24 | 40% of lecturers | |
| Discipline Background | Education and Social Sciences | 38 | 38% |
| Islamic Studies | 22 | 22% | |
| Engineering & Technology | 20 | 20% | |
| Science and Health | 20 | 20% |
| Criterion | Strategy Used | Description |
| Credibility | Triangulation of data sources | Data were collected from multiple groups (lecturers, curriculum developers, policymakers) to ensure diverse perspectives. |
| Member checking | Selected participants reviewed transcripts and summaries to confirm accuracy of interpretation. | |
| Prolonged engagement | Researchers conducted multiple sessions across different institutions to build trust and ensure depth. | |
| Transferability | Thick description | Detailed contextual descriptions of Aceh’s cultural, institutional, and geographic setting were provided to allow readers to judge applicability. |
| Dependability | Audit trail | A clear record of procedures, coding processes, and decisions was maintained throughout the study. |
| Peer debriefing | Interpretations and coding themes were reviewed and discussed among research team members to ensure consistency. | |
| Confirmability | Reflexive journaling | Researchers maintained reflexive notes to minimize bias and maintain analytical neutrality. |
| Use of NVivo software | Coding and theme development were conducted using NVivo 12 to reduce manual errors and enhance data traceability. |
| Method of Integration | Description | Practices |
| Thematic Embedding | Incorporating local themes (e.g., adat, history, ecology, oral literature) into course content | Modules on traditional ecological knowledge and local literature in sociology courses |
| Community-Based Learning | Field-based learning where students engage with communities to co-produce knowledge | Kuliah Kerja Nyata (KKN) projects in rural villages and coastal areas |
| Project-Based Assessment | Evaluation through real-world outputs and applied solutions | Student-designed community development or cultural preservation initiatives |
| Reflective Journaling | Written reflections that encourage critical thinking and cultural introspection | Weekly reflection logs during service-learning or internships |
| Participatory Community Mapping | Students and locals jointly map spatial and cultural knowledge | Mapping traditional fishing areas or sacred landscapes with village leaders |
| Theme | Description | Quote |
| Lack of Institutional Guidelines | Absence of clear frameworks or formal policies for integrating local knowledge | “We are encouraged to localize our content, but the accreditation system still uses national rubrics with no indicators for local integration.” (Academic Coordinator, Universitas Malikussaleh) |
| Limited Lecturer Capacity | Inadequate training in culturally responsive and interdisciplinary pedagogy | “Most of us never received training on how to teach using local contexts.” (Lecturer, Universitas Samudra) |
| Accreditation Pressures | Misalignment between national accreditation standards and local curriculum innovations | “If we insert local topics, we are afraid it won’t be valued in assessments.” (Curriculum Team Member, UIN Ar-Raniry) |
| Lack of Administrative Support | Minimal institutional resources or leadership attention toward local knowledge initiatives | “There’s no budget or structure for integrating local content consistently.” (Lecturer, Universitas Almuslim) |
| Bureaucratic Rigidity | Structural inflexibility in curriculum design and implementation due to centralized policies | “We still have to follow strict credit hour formulas and national syllabi.” (Program Head, Universitas Teuku Umar) |
| Enabling Factor | Description | Quote |
| Institutional Leadership Support | Leadership commitment that provides policy space, recognition, and resources | “The Rector supported our local module and gave it a dedicated course slot.” (Lecturer, Universitas Samudra) |
| Community-Academic Partnerships | Engagement with community leaders, religious figures, and local NGOs | “We designed the syllabus with input from village elders and local NGOs.” (Curriculum Developer, UIN Ar-Raniry) |
| Curriculum Autonomy at the Faculty Level | Discretion for departments to innovate within accreditation frameworks | “We could adapt our modules as long as learning outcomes were met.” (Lecturer, Universitas Malikussaleh) |
| Research-Based Curriculum Reform | Use of student or faculty research to enrich and contextualize content | “Student theses on Acehnese oral traditions were turned into teaching material.” (Lecturer, Universitas Syiah Kuala) |
| Cross-Disciplinary Collaboration | Joint teaching or program development across faculties and disciplines | “Engineering and anthropology students co-developed a disaster education module.” (Program Coordinator, UTU) |
| Actor | Curriculum Design | Teaching Methods | Community Engagement | Knowledge Production (Research) |
| Lecturers | Adapt syllabus to include adat, local ecology | Use reflective journals, storytelling, contextual PBL | Facilitate student fieldwork and service-learning | Supervise student theses on local culture and traditions |
| Institution Leaders | Allocate courses, approve elective modules | Encourage interdisciplinary teaching | Support KKN and MoUs with local institutions | Provide funding for applied research and innovation |
| Curriculum Developers | Integrate themes into institutional learning outcomes | Develop modules with culturally relevant content | Coordinate with stakeholders for curriculum validation | Synthesize community-based data for academic content |
| Community Leaders | Contribute to co-design of course content | Share knowledge through guest lectures and training | Co-host participatory mapping, local case studies | Offer oral histories and experiential insights |
| Students | Provide feedback to localized curriculum | Implement community-based projects and reflections | Act as knowledge bridges during immersion programs | Produce theses rooted in local knowledge |
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2025 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).