Preprint Article Version 1 Preserved in Portico This version is not peer-reviewed

Slope Matched Highly Birefringent Hybrid Dispersion Compensating Fiber over Telecommunication Bands with Low Confinement Loss

Version 1 : Received: 2 July 2019 / Approved: 3 July 2019 / Online: 3 July 2019 (09:36:02 CEST)
Version 2 : Received: 16 April 2020 / Approved: 22 April 2020 / Online: 22 April 2020 (05:45:04 CEST)

A peer-reviewed article of this Preprint also exists.

Journal reference: Journal of Optics 2020
DOI: 10.1007/s12596-020-00606-6

Abstract

This article reveals a best possible design for hybrid dispersion compensating fiber (HyDCF) with high birefringence established on modified broadband compensating structure through S, C and L telecommunication bands. The simulation outcome exhibits relatively higher birefringence of 3.193×10-2 at wavelength of 1550 nm. The suggested fiber also has dispersion compensation characteristics in an inclusive series of wavelengths which covers 1400-1625 nm. The reported design can achieve dispersion quantity of – 343.57 ps/ (nm.km) at 1550 nm effective wavelength. The reported fiber design matches the relative dispersion slope (RDS) 0.003561 nm-1 similar to single mode fiber at 1550 nm operating wavelength. This fiber demonstrates nearly zero flatten effective dispersion of – 1.1706 ± 0.6425 ps/ (nm.km) within 250 nm flat band ranging from 1450-1700 nm wavelength. It is also convenient to optical high bit rate communication systems. The low confinement loss is found 1.525×10-9 dB/m at the operating wavelength. This design also achieves highly nonlinear coefficient of 40.33 W-1km-1. In some cases, it can also be used in sensing applications.

Subject Areas

birefringence; confinement loss; photonic crystal fibre; relative dispersion slope; single mode operation

Comments (0)

We encourage comments and feedback from a broad range of readers. See criteria for comments and our diversity statement.

Leave a public comment
Send a private comment to the author(s)
Views 0
Downloads 0
Comments 0
Metrics 0


×
Alerts
Notify me about updates to this article or when a peer-reviewed version is published.
We use cookies on our website to ensure you get the best experience.
Read more about our cookies here.