Submitted:
22 March 2026
Posted:
24 March 2026
You are already at the latest version
Abstract
Keywords:
1. Introduction
2. Materials and Methods
2.1. Study Area

2.2. Research Design
2.3. Population and Sampling

2.4. Data Collection Instruments
2.4.1. Qualitative Phase
2.4.1.1. Study Group
2.4.1.2. Qualitative Data Collection Process and Data Analysis
- 1.
-
Structure of the New Dwelling
- 1.1.
- Are you satisfied with the overall structure and features of the new dwelling?
- 1.2.
- Do the size of the house and the amount of space (number of rooms) meet your needs?
- 1.3.
- What are your thoughts on the durability and safety of the dwelling?
- 1.4.
- Is there anything you had in your previous settlement that is currently missing?
- 1.5.
- What do you find to be the most dramatic difference from your former and new settlement?
- 1.6.
- Are all of your requirements met by your new dwelling?
- 2.
-
Agricultural and Livestock Activities
- 2.1.
- Are there opportunities for agriculture and livestock activities in your new settlement area?
- 2.2.
- Do you have the necessary outbuildings or facilities for these activities?
- 2.3.
- How have your economic activities been affected compared to your previous settlement?
- 3.
-
Transportation and Accessibility
- 3.1.
- Are there adequate transportation facilities for you within your new settlement?
- 3.2.
- How has your accessibility to relatives and friends been affected?
- 3.3.
- Do you experience difficulties in accessing your former living area or the common areas of the village?
- 4.
-
Adoption of the New Settlement
- 4.1.
- Do you feel a sense of belonging in your new living environment?
- 4.2.
- How has living in your new settlement affected you physically, emotionally, and socially?
- 5.
-
Income Level and Livelihood
- 5.1.
- Has there been a change in your income level in your new living environment?
- 5.2.
- Are you able to sustain the economic activities you conducted in your former settlement?
- 6.
-
Social Relationships
- 6.1.
- Has there been any change in your relationships with neighbors and relatives from your former living area?
- 6.2.
- How have your relationships with neighbors and relatives been shaped in the new living area?
- 6.3.
- Have you been able to adapt to the social life in your new settlement?
- 7.
-
Suggestions
- 7.1.
- Which issues do you believe require improvement?
- 7.2.
- Is there anything else you would like to add beyond these questions?
2.4.2. Quantitative Phase:
2.4.2.1. Sample
| Morphological Unit | Village | Damaged House | ||
| Sample (n) | Sample (n) | Group One (AFA) | Group Two (DFA) | |
| Plain | 24 | 300 | 144 | 156 |
| Slop | 18 | 187 | 86 | 101 |
| Valley | 5 | 22 | 9 | 13 |
| Mountain | 24 | 107 | 46 | 61 |
| Plateau | 5 | 32 | 12 | 20 |
| Total | 58 | 648 | 297 | 351 |
2.4.2.2. Quantitative Data Collection and Data Analysis
2.4.2.3. Exploratory Factor Analysis

| Items | Factor 1 | Factor 2 | Factor 3 | Factor 4 | Factor 5 | Factor 6 |
| I1 | .949 | |||||
| I2 | .945 | |||||
| I3 | .892 | |||||
| I4 | .890 | |||||
| I5 | .810 | |||||
| I6 | .936 | |||||
| I7 | .917 | |||||
| I8 | .897 | |||||
| I9 | .829 | |||||
| I10 | .820 | |||||
| I11 | .648 | |||||
| I12 | .576 | |||||
| I13 | .837 | |||||
| I14 | .801 | |||||
| I15 | .788 | |||||
| I16 | .855 | |||||
| I17 | .816 | |||||
| I18 | .775 | |||||
| I19 | .857 | |||||
| I20 | .821 | |||||
| I21 | .722 | |||||
| Variance Explained (% 76,189) | 30,781 | 12,547 | 10,635 | 9,291 | 7,344 | 5,590 |
2.4.2.4. Confirmatory Factor Analysis
3. Results
4. Discussion
4.1. Discussion of Findings from the Scale Development Process
4.2. Critical Discussion of Findings on Satisfaction Dimensions
4.3. Discussion of Findings on Demographic and Spatial Variables
4.4. Limitations and the Way Forward
5. Conclusions
Author Contributions
Funding
Institutional Review Board Statement
Informed Consent Statement
Data Availability Statement
Acknowledgments
Conflicts of Interest
Appendix A. Scale Items
| M1. The housing extensions (barn, hayloft, etc.) built outside the new living area provide suitable conditions for sustainable animal husbandry. |
| M2. The new living area is sufficient for storing the products (hay/straw) necessary for animal feeding. |
| M3. The new living area is sufficient for storing the equipment required for animal husbandry. |
| M4. The new living area is suitable for the production of animal-based foods (cheese, butter, honey, etc.).. |
| M5. The new living area is sufficient for maintaining my animal husbandry activities. |
| M6. The new living area has negatively affected my income level. |
| M7. The new housing structure has caused a decrease in my income level. |
| M8. My new living area has led to a change in the type of my economic activities. |
| M9. My relationships with my relatives continue as they were before. |
| M10. I can spend time with my friends just as I did before. |
| M11. I can easily access my economic activity areas from the new settlement area. |
| M12. I can easily access common village areas (mosque, fountain, grocery store, etc.). |
| M13. My new house is resilient to wind. |
| M14. My new house is resilient to precipitation (rain/snow). |
| M15. My new house is resilient to sun exposure. |
| M16. I long for my pre-disaster home. |
| M17. I have lost my memories with the new settlement area after the disaster. |
| M18. I miss my social life from before the disaster. |
| M19. The size of the new house is suitable for village life |
| M20. The number of rooms in the new house is suitable for village life. |
| M21 The texture/architectural fabric of the new houses is suitable for village life. |
References
- Afad. 24 Ocak 2020 Sivrice (Elazığ) Mw 6.8 Depremine İlişkin Ön Değerlendirme Raporu; T.C. İçişleri Bakanlığı Afet ve Acil Durum Yönetimi Başkanlığı: 2020.
- Arslan, H.; Ünlü, A. Afet sonrası yeniden yapılanma sürecinde yer değiştirme ve yere bağlılığın değerlendirilmesi: Düzce örneği. İTÜDERGİSİ/a 2011, 9.
- Sadiqi, Z.; Trigunarsyah, B.; Coffey, V. A framework for community participation in post-disaster housing reconstruction projects: A case of Afghanistan. International Journal of Project Management 2017, 35, 900-912. [CrossRef]
- EMA. Disasters and Survival. Emergency Management Australia: Dickson, ACT, Australia 2002.
- Ganapati, N.E.; Ganapati, S. Enabling Participatory Planning After Disasters: A Case Study of the World Bank’s Housing Reconstruction in Turkey. Journal of the American Planning Association 2008, 75, 41-59. [CrossRef]
- Monday, J. Building back better: Creating a sustainable community after disaster, University of Boulder. Natural Hazards Research and Applications Information Center 2002.
- Palagi, S.; Javernick-Will, A. Pathways to Livable Relocation Settlements Following Disaster. Sustainability 2020, 12, 3474. [CrossRef]
- Kürüm Varolgüneş, F. Sosyal Sürdürülebilirlik Performansının Kalıcı Afet Konutlarında Değerlendirilmesi: Bingöl Örneği. İDEALKENT 2021, 12, 757-784. [CrossRef]
- Ngulube, N.K.; Tatano, H.; Samaddar, S. Key focus areas in post-disaster relocation and housing reconstruction: A collaborative perspective on community development. Community Development 2026, 57, 217-234. [CrossRef]
- Daly, P.; Mahdi, S.; Mundir, I.; McCaughey, J.; Amalia, C.S.; Jannah, R.; Horton, B. Social capital and community integration in post-disaster relocation settlements after the 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami in Indonesia. International Journal of Disaster Risk Reduction 2023, 95, 103861. [CrossRef]
- Peker, A.E.; Şanlı, İ. DEPREM ve GÖÇ İLİŞKİSİ: 24 OCAK 2020 ELAZIĞ DEPREM ÖRNEĞİ. Fırat Üniversitesi Uluslararası İktisadi ve İdari Bilimler Dergisi 2022, 6, 125-154.
- Johnson, C. Impacts of prefabricated temporary housing after disasters: 1999 earthquakes in Turkey. Habitat International 2007, 31, 36-52. [CrossRef]
- Gök, Y.; Yazar, M. AFETLERE MARUZ KALAN YERLEŞMELERİN YER DEĞİŞİMİNDE KARŞILAŞILAN SORUNLARA BİR ÖRNEK: İSPİR MADENKÖPRÜBAŞI BELDESİ ELMALI MAHALLESİ. Doğu Coğrafya Dergisi 2013, 16, 73-93.
- Walelign, S.Z.; Cutter, S.L.; Lujala, P. Resettlement capacity assessments for climate induced displacements: Evidence from Ethiopia. Climate Risk Management 2021, 33, 100347. [CrossRef]
- Chen, Y.; He, L.; Zhou, D. Consequences of post-disaster policies and relocation approaches: two communities from rural China. Disaster Prevention and Management: An International Journal 2021, 30, 340-353. [CrossRef]
- Dikmen, N. SUSTAINABLE RELOCATION IN RURAL AREAS: AN INVESTIGATION IN CUKUR VILLAGE, TURKEY. European Journal of Sustainable Development 2018, 7. [CrossRef]
- Bekdemir, Ü.; Sever, R. ŞAVŞAT VE ÇEVRESİNDE TİPİK BİR EV EKLENTİSİ; MEREK/A Typical Additional Part of the House in and Around Şavşat: Merek. Doğu Coğrafya Dergisi 2011, 8.
- Tercan, B. Türkiye’de afet ve yeniden yerleştirme (iskân) politikaları; Palme Yayınevi: Ankara, 2019.
- Cernea, M.M. Impoverishment risks, risk management, and reconstruction: A model of population displacement and resettlement. In Proceedings of the UN Symposium on hydropower and sustainable development, 2004.
- Badri, S.A.; Asgary, A.; Eftekhari, A.R.; Levy, J. Post-disaster resettlement, development and change: a case study of the 1990 Manjil earthquake in Iran. Disasters 2006, 30, 451-468. [CrossRef]
- Özden, A.T. Senirkent’de afet sonrası kalıcı konut uygulamalarının değerlendirilmesi. İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi, 2004.
- Çakır Sümer, G. İklim Değişikliğinde Önemli Bir Gündem: Yerinden Edilme ve Yeniden Yerleştirme. Akademik Araştırmalar ve Çalışmalar Dergisi (AKAD) 2024, 16, 295-308. [CrossRef]
- Hu, W.; Xiang, C.; Xie, Y. Examining the impact of resettlement typologies in post-disaster social integration: a framework of social and spatial isolation. Journal of Asian Architecture and Building Engineering 2025, 1-17. [CrossRef]
- Schreiber, J.B.; Nora, A.; Stage, F.K.; Barlow, E.A.; King, J. Reporting Structural Equation Modeling and Confirmatory Factor Analysis Results: A Review. The Journal of Educational Research 2006, 99, 323-338. [CrossRef]
- Yıldızcan, C. Deprem Sonrasında Afetin ve Tarımın Politik Ekolojisi: Hatay Örneği. Praksis 2023.
- Altman, I.; Low, S. Place Attachment Plenum Press. New York-London 1992, 262.
- Karunarathne, A.Y.; Lee, G. The geographies of the dynamic evolution of social networks for the flood disaster response and recovery. Applied Geography 2020, 125, 102274. [CrossRef]
- Şengül, S.; Nakip, M.; Gökmen, A.; Dinç, D.T. Düzce il merkezinde 1999 depreminden sonra yapılan konutlarda yaşayan ailelerin demografik faktörlere göre memnuniyet derecelerinin ölçülmesi. Ömer Halisdemir Üniversitesi İktisadi ve İdari Bilimler Fakültesi Dergisi 2021, 14, 82-103.
- Arslan, H. Afet sonrası yeniden yapılanma sürecinin yere bağlılık, yer değiştirme ve bilişsel haritalama olguları açısından sosyo-mekansal dinamiklerin incelenmesi. İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi, 2008.
- Sapat, A.; Esnard, A.-M. Coming home after disaster: Multiple dimensions of housing recovery; Routledge: 2016.
- Şaşmaz, O.Y. Afet Sosyolojisi. Afetlerle Yaşamayı Öğrenmek 2022.
- Kaya, M.; Yilmaz, C.; Bağci, H.R. Importance of Location Selection in Regions with Disaster Risk: The Case of Ayancık Babacay Village. Ege Coğrafya Dergisi 2022, 31, 193-206. [CrossRef]
- Carrasco, S.; Ochiai, C.; Okazaki, K. Residential satisfaction and housing modifications. International Journal of Disaster Resilience in the Built Environment 2017, 8, 175-189. [CrossRef]
- Koç, C.; Koç, A. Afet Sonrası Taşınan Yerleşmelerin Değerlendirilmesi: Sekli Köyü (Beypazarı) Örneği. JENAS Journal of Environmental and Natural Studies 2024, 6, 1-22. [CrossRef]
- Enginöz, E.B.; Ünlü, A. Afet konutlarında tasarım değerlendirmesi: Afyon-Dinar örneği. İTÜDERGİSİ/a 2010, 5.
- Uzuner, E. Deprem sonrası konut tercihlerinde kullanıcı bilincinin değerlendirilmesi. Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi, 2021.
- Otsuki, K.; Jasaw, G.S.; Lolig, V. Framing Community Resilience Through Mobility and Gender. Journal of Disaster Research 2014, 9, 554-562. [CrossRef]
- Gündoğdu, S. Sel ve Heyelana Bağlı Gelişen Zorunlu Göçlerin Kırsal ve Doğal Mirasa Etkisi: Çaykara Örneği. Kent Akademisi 2024, 17, 1146-1168. [CrossRef]
- Elazığ, V. Elazığ Projesi (2000’li Yıllara Hazırlık Çalışmaları); ELES-KAV Yayınları: Elazığ, 1998.
- Karasar, N. Bilimsel araştırma yöntemi (24. bs.). Ankara: Nobel Yayıncılık 2012.
- Büyüköztürk, Ş. Sosyal bilimler için veri analizi el kitabı. Pegem Atıf İndeksi 2018, 001-214.
- Creswell, J.W. Nitel araştırma yöntemleri: Beş yaklaşıma göre nitel araştırma ve araştırma deseni; Siyasal kitabevi: 2016.
- Yıldırım, A.; Şimşek, H. Sosyal Bilimlerde Nitel Araştırma Yöntemleri; Seçkin Yayıncılık: Ankara, 2018.
- Fraenkel, J.R.; Wallen, N.E. How to design and evaluate research in education; ERIC: 2012.
- Strauss, A.; Corbin, J. Basics of qualitative research techniques; Sage Publications, Inc: 1998.
- Patton, M.Q. Qualitative research & evaluation methods: Integrating theory and practice; Sage publications: 2014.
- Büyüköztürk, Ş.; Çakmak, E.; Akgün, Ö.; Karadeniz, Ş.; Demirel, F. Bilimsel araştırma yöntemleri.(23. Basım). Ankara: Pegem Akademi 2017.
- Özen, Y.; Gül, A. Sosyal ve eğitim bilimleri araştirmalarinda evren-örneklem sorunu. Atatürk Üniversitesi Kazım Karabekir Eğitim Fakültesi Dergisi 2007, 394-422.
- Çolakoğlu, Ö.M.; Büyükekşi, C. Açımlayıcı faktör analiz sürecini etkileyen unsurların değerlendirilmesi. Karaelmas Eğitim Bilimleri Dergisi 2014, 2, 56-64.
- Tabachnick, B.G.; Fidell, L.S. Çok değişkenli istatistiklerin kullanımı; Nobel: 2015.
- Cattell, R. The scientific use of factor analysis in behavioral and life sciences; Springer Science & Business Media: 2012.
- Büyüköztürk, Ş. Faktör analizi: Temel kavramlar ve ölçek geliştirmede kullanımı. Kuram ve uygulamada eğitim yönetimi 2002, 32, 470-483.
- Erdoğan, U.; Dönmez, B. Öğretmenlerin Örgütsel Sosyalleşme Düzeylerini Belirlemeye Yönelik Bir Ölçek Geliştirme Çalışması. İnönü Üniversitesi Eğitim Fakültesi Dergisi 2019, 20, 288-302. [CrossRef]
- Topçu, T.; Kırkbeşoğlu, E. Kuşaklar Arası Farklılığın İşgören Davranışı Üzerindeki Etkisi. Başkent Üniversitesi Ticari Bilimler Fakültesi Dergisi 2021, 5, 50-88.
- Tercan, B. Afet bölgelerinde yeniden yerleştirme ve iskân politikaları: Doğubayazıt depremi örneği. Türk Deprem Araştırma Dergisi 2020, 2, 76-91. [CrossRef]
- Kaya, A.Y.; Sajjad, M.; Dedekorkut-Howes, A. Downscaling Urban Disaster Resilience: Toward Building-Scale Geo-Information Modeling and Machine Learning-Assisted Resilience Knowledge Systems. Transactions in GIS 2025, 29. [CrossRef]

| Morphological Unit | Villages | Damaged Housing Units | ||
| Number | Percentage (f) | Number | Percentage (f) | |
| Plain | 43 | 20 | 1424 | 23 |
| Slope | 92 | 42 | 2530 | 42 |
| Valley | 27 | 12 | 774 | 13 |
| Mountain | 29 | 13 | 726 | 12 |
| Plateau | 29 | 13 | 594 | 10 |
| Total | 220 | 100 | 6048 | 100 |
| Variable | Category | n | % |
| Gender | Male | 305 | 47,81 |
| Female | 333 | 52,19 | |
| Family Size | Patriarchal Family | 62 | 9,72 |
| Nuclear Family | 576 | 90,28 | |
| Off-Village Income Status | Yes | 530 | 83,07 |
| No | 108 | 16,93 | |
| Duration of Residency in the Village | Year-round | 259 | 40,60 |
| Seasonal | 379 | 59,40 | |
| Morphological Structure of the Village | Plain | 304 | 47,65 |
| Valley | 29 | 4,55 | |
| Mountain | 97 | 15,20 | |
| Slop | 181 | 28,37 | |
| Plateau | 27 | 4,23 | |
| Total | 638 | ||
| Village | Gender Male Female |
Total | |
| Gölardı | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Kızıltepe | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Kuyulu | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Gözebaşı | 3 | - | 3 |
| Kavaktepe | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Uslu | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Bekçitepe | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Değirmenönü | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| İçme | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Total | 23 | 9 | 32 |
| Sub-themes | Codes | f | Direct Quotation |
| Dwelling Structure | Outbuildings | 22 | K.4 “My former home was two story adobe and had a storage room. The storage room contained everything we needed. They said they would provide a home with a barn for storage and that is what they did, but that is all they provided. Therefore, I took my old barn and built a new home. Prior to the home, we were living in a tent. Had the home included a barn or storage area; I would have remained at this location.” (M1) |
| Heating and Insulation | 12 | K.2 “In the old houses, a stove would keep the home warm 24 hours a day. These new houses are constructed with steel; and while they do warm-up, they cool-down instantly.” (M2) | |
| Workmanship | 8 | K.10 “The building materials supplied by the government are sturdy and high-grade, but the craftsmanship is poor. The bathroom water runs in the wrong direction.” (M3) | |
| Number of Rooms and m2 | 8 | K.21 “My old home had three or four rooms below and one above. It had a storage room and a threshing floor. Now, none of that exists—it’s just a tiny house.” (M4-M5) | |
| Continuity of Village Life | 5 | K.13 “This is an impractical design for the villagers. This home is ninety square meters, however, there isn’t enough space to put a single sack. Each of the homes seems like they are designed for vacation purposes. Several of my family members left the village and moved into the City.” (M6) | |
| Housing Texture | 4 | K.16. “We didn’t have any neighbors on either side of us or directly across from us in our previous home. All of these homes are located side-by-side now, with their doors to the front and back of the others.” (M7) | |
| Climatic Resilience | 3 | K.13 “The house is comfortable and convenient, however not at all practical. Cleaning is easy. However, in the summer it gets extremely hot, and in the winter it is extremely cold. As soon as the stove goes out, the house turns icy cold.” (M8-M9-M10) | |
| Animal Husbandry | Number of Livestock | 24 | K.15 “Though it was modest, the home had a barn before the earthquake. Now there is no barn—how are we supposed to keep our animals? We had many animals. Since the earthquake, we have no space to feed the animals. A few individuals are attempting this again, and some are raising chickens. Several have constructed their own animal enclosures and continue to keep their animals in those locations.” (M11-M12-M13-M14-M15) |
| Livestock Production | 6 | K.23 “I used to make and sell cheese. But after selling the livestock, the number of animals inevitably decreased. The place where we made cheese was also destroyed, and the storage shed was demolished as well.” (M12-M16) | |
| Accessibility | Accessibility to Common Village Areas | 9 | K.9 “The village itself was better. It was close to the mosque, close to the grocery store—close to everything” (M17) |
| Accessibility to Economic Activity Areas | 3 | K.19 “So, the houses have been provided, but no one is living in them. They are both far and unsuitable. People are staying in containers next to the barns because of the barns.” (M18) | |
| Safety and Security | Theft | 7 | K.1 “There used to be no one around the yard of my old house. Now, there is a house right next to mine. I don’t leave my tools outside. Even if there’s no history of theft, we take precautions.” (M19-M20-M21) |
| Wildlife Intrusion | 3 | K.5 “To feel safer, we put up a wire fence. As you can see, the area is all mountains. There are wolves and jackals.” (M22) | |
| Income | Shift in the Type of Economic Activities | 4 | K.12. “Because we had no income, we had to sell our animals. My spouse was with our family. Now, we have been forced to sell everything. My spouse has to work away from home. He used to do livestock and farming, and now he only comes home every six months.” (M23-M24) |
| Reduction in Income Levels | 3 | K.1 “My only income now is my retirement pension. I used to earn from my animals, cutting firewood, and other sources. Now, I have none of that.” (M25) | |
| Neighbor and Kinship Relations | Spatial Proximity | 11 | K.30 “All our neighbors have dispersed. We are still satisfied, but unfortunately the interactions we used to have are gone. When our old house was completely demolished, we had to leave it behind. I used to live with my relatives, one floor above the other. Out of necessity, everyone had to move to different places.” (M26- M27- M28) |
| Place Attachment | Spatial Alienation | 8 | K.10 “It is my village, but I feel very much like a stranger. I am trying to get used to it out of necessity.” (M29) |
| Longing for the Pre-Disaster Past | 7 | K.24 “”My old house was better. We never lacked tea or a full table there. There were always visitors coming and going.” (M30-M31) | |
| Loss of Memories | 4 | K.11 “My world has collapsed. My memories are gone.” (M32) |
| 1. The extensions of the new house (storage room, barn, hayloft) are sufficient for me to continue my current economic activities. |
| 2. The insulation of the new house is suitable for permanent living in the village. |
| 3. I am satisfied with the workmanship of the new house. |
| 4. The size of the new house is suitable for village life. |
| 5. The number of rooms in the new house is suitable for village life. |
| 6. The new house is adequate for the continuity of village life. |
| 7. The fabric of the new house is suitable for village life. |
| 8. My new house is resistant to wind. |
| 9. My new house is resistant to sunlight. |
| 10. My new house is resistant to rainfall. |
| 11. The number of animals has increased in the new living area |
| 12. The new living area is sufficient for me to continue my livestock activities. |
| 13. The new living area is adequate for storing the tools necessary for livestock |
| 14. The new living area is adequate for storing the products (e.g., hay) needed to feed the animals. |
| 15. The housing extensions outside the new living area (barn, hayloft, etc.) provide suitable conditions for sustainable livestock farming. |
| 16. The new living area is suitable for the production of animal-based foods (cheese, butter, honey, etc.). |
| 17. I can easily access the village’s common areas (mosque, fountain, grocery store, etc.). |
| 18. I can easily access my economic activity areas from the new settlement. |
| 19. I think the location of the new housing area is vulnerable to theft. |
| 20. I feel safe in the new housing area. |
| 21. I can safely store the tools I use for farming in my new living area.. |
| 22. I feel the need to take precautions against wild animals in the new housing area. |
| 23. The structure of the new house has caused a decrease in my income level. |
| 24. My new living area has led to changes in the type of economic activities I conduct |
| 25. My new living area has negatively affected our income level. |
| 26. My relationships with my relatives continue as before. |
| 27. I am able to spend time with my friends as I did before.. |
| 28. There has been a decrease in my neighborly relationships. |
| 29I feel a sense of belonging to my new settlement. |
| 30. I long for my pre-disaster home. |
| 31. I miss my pre-disaster social life |
| 32. I have lost my memories associated with the new post-disaster settlement. |
| Fit Indices | Good Fit Values | Acceptable Fit Values | Reference | Measurement | Result |
| Χ2 /sd | 0 ≤ Χ2 /sd ≤ 3 | 3< Χ2 /sd ≤ 5 | Meydan and Şeşen, 2011 | 1,42 | Good Fit |
| GFI | .95 ≤ GFI ≤ 1.00 | .90 ≤ GFI < .95 | Sümer, 2000 | .93 | Acceptable Fit |
| AGFI | .90 ≤ AGFI ≤ 1.00 | .85 ≤ AGFI ≤ .90 | Schermelleh-Engel vet al.,2003 | .91 | Good Fit |
| CFI | .97 ≤ CFI ≤ 1.00 | .95 ≤ CFI < .97 | Bentler, 1990; Bollen, 1990 | .99 | Good Fit |
| NFI | .95 ≤ NFI ≤ 1.00 | .90 ≤ NFI < .95 | Meydan and Şeşen, 2011 | .97 | Good Fit |
| IFI | .95 ≤ IFI ≤ 1.00 | .90 ≤ IFI < .95 | Meydan and Şeşen, 2011 | .99 | Good Fit |
| RMSEA | .00 ≤ RMSEA ≤ .05 | .05 ≤ RMSEA ≤ .08 | Browne and Cudeck, 1993 | .037 | İyi Uyum |
| SRMR | .00 ≤ SRMR ≤ .05 | .05 ≤ SRMR ≤ .10 | Browne and Cudeck, 1993 | .047 | İyi Uyum |
| Gender | n | S | T | Sd | p | Eta Kare | ||
| F1 | Male | 305 | 1,938 | ,764 | 3,776 | 636 | 0,001 | 0,0222 |
| Female | 333 | 1,731 | ,621 | |||||
| F2 | Male | 305 | 3,255 | 1,204 | 4,147 | 636 | 0,001 | 0,026 |
| Female | 333 | 2,849 | 1,263 | |||||
| F3 | Male | 305 | 2,396 | ,821 | 3,082 | 636 | 0,001 | 0,015 |
| Female | 333 | 2,193 | ,840 | |||||
| F4 | Male | 305 | 3,418 | ,974 | 1,605 | 636 | 0,109 | |
| Female | 333 | 3,296 | ,933 | |||||
| F5 | Male | 305 | 3,574 | ,668 | -,918 | 636 | 0,359 | |
| Female | 333 | 3,628 | ,800 | |||||
| F6 | Male | 305 | 3,410 | ,910 | 3,418 | 636 | 0,010 | 0,018 |
| Female | 333 | 3,151 | ,994 |
| Family Size | n | S | T | Sd | p | Eta Kare | ||
| F1 | Patriarchal Family | 62 | 1,803 | ,721 | -,318 | 636 | ,751 | |
| Nuclear Family | 576 | 1,833 | ,699 | |||||
| F2 | Patriarchal Family | 62 | 2,893 | 1,193 | -,997 | 636 | ,319 | |
| Nuclear Family | 576 | 3,059 | 1,256 | |||||
| F3 | Patriarchal Family | 62 | 2,242 | ,823 | -,486 | 636 | ,635 | |
| Nuclear Family | 576 | 2,295 | ,839 | |||||
| F4 | Patriarchal Family | 62 | 3,108 | ,874 | -2,419 | 636 | ,630 | |
| Nuclear Family | 576 | 3,381 | ,959 | |||||
| F5 | Patriarchal Family | 62 | 3,586 | ,756 | -,178 | 636 | ,032 | 0,001 |
| Nuclear Family | 576 | 3,604 | ,739 | |||||
| F6 | Patriarchal Family | 62 | 2,989 | ,956 | -2,468 | 636 | ,859 | |
| Nuclear Family | 576 | 3,306 | ,959 |
| With Off-Village Income | n | S | T | Sd | p | Eta Squared | ||
| F1 | Yes | 530 | 1,850 | ,707 | 1,608 | 636 | ,108 | |
| No | 108 | 1,732 | ,661 | |||||
| F2 | Yes | 530 | 3,072 | 1,262 | 1,292 | 636 | ,197 | |
| No | 108 | 2,901 | 1,184 | |||||
| F3 | Yes | 530 | 2,311 | ,836 | 1,398 | 636 | ,163 | |
| No | 108 | 2,186 | ,835 | |||||
| F4 | Yes | 530 | 3,370 | ,959 | ,914 | 636 | ,361 | |
| No | 108 | 3,278 | ,932 | |||||
| F5 | Yes | 530 | 3,575 | ,743 | -2,050 | 636 | ,041 | ,007 |
| No | 108 | 3,735 | ,713 | |||||
| F6 | Yes | 530 | 3,325 | ,947 | 2,943 | 636 | ,003 | ,013 |
| No | 108 | 3,028 | 1,005 |
| Duration of Residency in the Village | n | S | T | Sd | p | Eta Squared | ||
| F1 | Year-round | 259 | 1,7243 | ,69248 | -3,177 | 636 | ,002 | ,016 |
| Seasonal | 379 | 1,9024 | ,69714 | |||||
| F2 | Year-round | 259 | 2,7413 | 1,25874 | -5,135 | 636 | ,001 | ,040 |
| Seasonal | 379 | 3,2489 | 1,20328 | |||||
| F3 | Year-round | 259 | 2,1409 | ,88068 | -3,758 | 636 | ,001 | ,022 |
| Seasonal | 379 | 2,3918 | ,79005 | |||||
| F4 | Year-round | 259 | 3,2227 | ,96302 | -2,897 | 636 | ,004 | ,013 |
| Seasonal | 379 | 3,4442 | ,93845 | |||||
| F5 | Year-round | 259 | 3,5560 | ,79117 | -1,296 | 636 | ,195 | |
| Seasonal | 379 | 3,6332 | ,70193 | |||||
| F6 | Year-round | 259 | 3,1068 | ,98621 | -3,679 | 636 | ,001 | ,021 |
| Seasonal | 379 | 3,3896 | ,93044 |
| Sub-dimension | Morphology | n | ss | Source of Variation | Sum of Squares | Sd | Mean Square | F | p | LSD | |
| F1 | Plain | 304 | 1,9447 | ,73505 | BG. | 10,344 | 4 | 2,586 | 5,421 | 0,001 | 1-4 3-4 |
| Valley | 29 | 1,7172 | ,39467 | WG | 301,958 | 633 | ,477 | ||||
| Mountain | 97 | 1,5918 | ,67695 | Total | 312,302 | 637 | |||||
| Slop | 181 | 1,7989 | ,68134 | ||||||||
| Plateau | 27 | 1,7259 | ,49349 | ||||||||
| Levene: 4,415 | |||||||||||
| F2 | Plain | 304 | 3,0713 | 1,24797 | BG | 14,198 | 4 | 3,550 | 2,289 | ,059 | 1-2 2-4 2-5 |
| Valley | 29 | 2,4828 | 1,10406 | WG | 981,520 | 633 | 1,551 | ||||
| Mountain | 97 | 2,9622 | 1,32626 | Total | 995,718 | 637 | |||||
| Slop | 181 | 3,0700 | 1,20288 | ||||||||
| Plateau | 27 | 3,4321 | 1,33274 | ||||||||
| Levene: 1,239 | |||||||||||
| F3 | Plain | 304 | 2,3865 | ,85516 | BG. | 10,344 | 4 | 2,432 | 3,531 | 0,007 | 1-2 1-3 |
| Valley | 29 | 2,0000 | ,56300 | WG | 301,958 | 633 | ,689 | ||||
| Mountain | 97 | 2,0773 | ,83958 | Total | 312,302 | 637 | |||||
| Slop | 181 | 2,2956 | ,82179 | ||||||||
| Plateau | 27 | 2,2407 | ,79203 | ||||||||
| Levene: 1,838 | |||||||||||
| F4 | Plain | 304 | 3,4846 | ,95697 | BG. | 10,344 | 4 | 5,339 | 6,053 | 0,001 | 1-3 1-4 2-3 2-4 |
| Valley | 29 | 3,7471 | ,97450 | WG | 301,958 | 633 | ,882 | ||||
| Mountain | 97 | 3,0378 | ,98469 | Total | 312,302 | 637 | |||||
| Slop | 181 | 3,2541 | ,88916 | ||||||||
| Plateau | 27 | 3,2716 | ,85253 | ||||||||
| Levene: 1,328 | |||||||||||
| F5 | Plain | 304 | 3,4474 | ,72476 | BG. | 10,344 | 4 | 5,256 | 10,155 | 0,001 | 1-4 1-5 2-5 3-5 4-5 |
| Valley | 29 | 3,6552 | ,80909 | WG | 301,958 | 633 | ,518 | ||||
| Mountain | 97 | 3,6048 | ,65851 | Total | 312,302 | 637 | |||||
| Slop | 181 | 3,7661 | ,75026 | ||||||||
| Plateau | 27 | 4,1728 | ,52599 | ||||||||
| Levene: 2,580 | |||||||||||
| F6 | Plain | 304 | 3,3651 | ,98620 | BG. | 10,344 | 4 | 2,235 | 2,432 | 0,46 | 1-3 2-3 |
| Valley | 29 | 3,4828 | ,85257 | WG | 301,958 | 633 | ,919 | ||||
| Mountain | 97 | 3,0619 | ,98991 | Total | 312,302 | 637 | |||||
| Slop | 181 | 3,2099 | ,91496 | ||||||||
| Plateau | 27 | 3,2346 | ,91434 | ||||||||
| Levene: ,620 | |||||||||||
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content. |
© 2026 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).