Preprint Communication Version 1 Preserved in Portico This version is not peer-reviewed

Feeding and Pore Formation in Semisolid Metal Casting

Version 1 : Received: 2 October 2020 / Approved: 5 October 2020 / Online: 5 October 2020 (11:03:50 CEST)

How to cite: Jarfors, A.E.W.; Zhang, Q.; Jonsson, A.S. Feeding and Pore Formation in Semisolid Metal Casting. Preprints 2020, 2020100070 (doi: 10.20944/preprints202010.0070.v1). Jarfors, A.E.W.; Zhang, Q.; Jonsson, A.S. Feeding and Pore Formation in Semisolid Metal Casting. Preprints 2020, 2020100070 (doi: 10.20944/preprints202010.0070.v1).

Abstract

Semisolid casting can provide excellent castings, but the nature of the pore-forming mechanisms has not been properly clarified. In the current communication, it was suggested that hydrogen precipitated during slurry making might have a decisive role in the formation of both gas and shrinkage porosity. Intensive stirring at the end of the slurry making process may act as a degassing step. Without the intense stirring, structures of primary slurry particles form around the hydrogen pores, strongly affecting pore formation and feeding during the intensification stage.

Subject Areas

Semisolid casting; porosity, hydrogen, shrinkage, feeding; stirring; degassing

Comments (0)

We encourage comments and feedback from a broad range of readers. See criteria for comments and our diversity statement.

Leave a public comment
Send a private comment to the author(s)
Views 0
Downloads 0
Comments 0
Metrics 0


×
Alerts
Notify me about updates to this article or when a peer-reviewed version is published.
We use cookies on our website to ensure you get the best experience.
Read more about our cookies here.